MOST TRUSTED NEWSWIRE PRESS RELEASE DISTRIBUTION
PRTODAY / NewswireToday press release distribution service network
Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems
Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article

Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Perle Releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters - Perle 10GBase-T Media Converters extend a 10GBase-T copper link up to 2km over multimode or 160km over single mode fiber - Perle.com
Perle Releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Nashville, TN, United States, 2013/07/30 - Perle 10GBase-T Media Converters extend a 10GBase-T copper link up to 2km over multimode or 160km over single mode fiber - Perle.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services / Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, today releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters. Designed to convert 10GBaseT copper to multimode or single mode fiber, these Fiber Media Converters solve the problem for applications where the distance required to connect top of rack switches exceeds the 100 meter limitation of 10G copper. They create a solution where a 26m to 160km 10GbE link can be established.

According to the EETimes,“10GBase-T Ethernet switch port shipments surged in 1Q13 to more than 150,000 ports, accounting for four percent of total 10 Gigabit Ethernet port shipments, a record percentage.”1 As utilization of 10GBase-T networks grow, so will the number of users who need to overcome transmission distance limitations.

“We designed our 10G Media Converters with pluggable SFP+ and XPF slots that support copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion,” says John Feeney, COO of Perle Systems. “This allows for flexible network configuration to meet any requirement using a variety of MSA compliant 10G transceivers.”

The 10GBase-T range includes standalone models for low to mid-density applications, modules for use in high density chassis’ and managed media converters for use in secure network environments where vital information and status updates need to be sent to network various management tools.

Perle (perle.com) offers over 790 models of Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters to transmit 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet over fiber. All Perle Media Converters use high-end components and have an on-board microcontroller to deal with link error detection and recovery. Perle also supplies a Lifetime Warranty as a standard feature across all major product lines.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services / Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick NewswireToday Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+]  / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services / Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Perle Releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name NewswireToday and LINK as the source.
 
Publisher Contact: Julie McDaniel - Perle.com 
800-467-3753 pr[.]perle.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Perle Systems securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services / Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY

Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Perle Systems / Company Profile


Read IT Services / Network Management Most Recent Related Newswires:

Rohde & Schwarz Launches NAT/ Mobile Tethering Transparency Plug-in for Analytics Market
NEC and Accedian Partner Globally to Address Network Performance Visibility Challenges and Predictive Analytics Requirements
Trustwave Unveils Cloud Security Services for Palo Alto Networks Prisma Cloud
SAS a Leader in 2020 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Data Science and Machine Learning Platforms
Infinera and Lumentum Collaborate to Bring XR Optics-based Networking Solutions to Market
NEC and Cisco to Provide Network Equipment with Enhanced Supply Chain Management
NEC and Mavenir Collaborate to Deliver 5G Open VRAN Solution
Evolve IP Launches the Unified Workspace Integrates Identity and Access Management, Hosted and SaaS Application Delivery, and Cloud Desktops
Frost & Sullivan Evaluates Top Priorities in Digital Transformation for Global Companies
Ribbon Launches Next Generation Intelligent Edge Portfolio to Accelerate Enterprise Migration to Cloud Services
NEC Develops Millimeter-wave Distributed Antenna Radio Unit Improving The Channel Quality for Indoor 5G Applications
Cisco Lauded by Frost & Sullivan for Dominating the IP Hardware Communications Endpoints Market with its Innovative Technologies
Ribbon’s Cloud2Edge Service Powers Peerless Network’s Cloud PBX Offering for the Enterprise Market
NEC Joins The Valuable 500
NEC to Provide Aircraft Radar Systems for International Airports in Myanmar

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  Limelon Advertising, Co.

Visit  JobsWare.com





 
  ©2020 NewswireToday — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com newswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)