PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: MOXA, Inc.

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Moxa Unveils High Port Density Industrial Ethernet Switches - Offers Full Gigabit Performance - IKS-G6525 industrial rackmount Ethernet switchesMoxa is pleased to unveil the IKS-G6524 series of industrial-grade rackmount Ethernet switches supporting high-performance full Gigabit capability for centralized service of industrial networks
Moxa Unveils High Port Density Industrial Ethernet Switches - Offers Full Gigabit Performance

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Taipei, Taiwan, 2011/04/13 - IKS-G6525 industrial rackmount Ethernet switchesMoxa is pleased to unveil the IKS-G6524 series of industrial-grade rackmount Ethernet switches supporting high-performance full Gigabit capability for centralized service of industrial networks.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Computer Hardware/Storage Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

IKS-G6525 industrial rackmount Ethernet switchesMoxa is pleased to unveil the IKS-G6524 series of industrial-grade rackmount Ethernet switches supporting high-performance full Gigabit capability for centralized service of industrial networks. The IKS-G6524 series high-port-density industrial Ethernet switches feature 24 Gigabit ports or up to 24 Gigabit SFP fiber connections operating at 10/100/1000 Mbps. The switches are ideal for creating high-performance aggregative connectivity for networks that support bandwidth-hungry multimedia and video applications. Your video, voice, and data streaming requirements will be transmitted over the network with ease. These industrial managed Ethernet switches deliver great bandwidth, SFP expansions, network redundancy technology, exceptional layer 2 management features, a fanless design, a wide operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C, and future proof protection of your industrial network.

The IKS-G6524 series full Gigabit switches are equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports to increase bandwidth and provide the ability to quickly transfer large volumes of traffic across a network, making the switches ideal for large-scale industrial networks. In addition, the IKS-G6524 series includes 3 versatile copper/fiber combinations with SFP choices for long distance connectivity and to guarantee a cost-effective solution between the core layer and the edge layer of your network.

To provide maximum reliability in demanding environments the switches support Moxa Turbo Ring, Moxa Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy protocols. The switches are fanless, and come with an isolated redundant 110/220 VAC power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone. The IKS-G6524 switches satisfy important industry-recognized standards, including EN 50121-4 for rail wayside applications, and UL 60650-1 for process automation applications, and ensure the highest level of durability and adaptability under harsh environmental conditions.

Product Features:

• Full Gigabit performance with 24 Gigabit ports;
• Up to 24 SFP fiber connections;
• 19” inch, high-port-density form factor;
• Fanless, -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models);
• Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP for network redundancy;
• Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 110/220 VAC power input range;
• Complete management and security features: IEEE 1588 PTP, Modbus/TCP, IGMP, QoS, VLAN, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, LLDP, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH;
• Ready for IPv6 and IPv4 dual stack service.

About MOXA
Moxa (moxa.com) manufactures device networking products for industrial automation. Information about all Moxa products, which include industrial embedded computers, industrial Ethernet switches, serial device servers, multiport serial cards, embedded device servers, and remote I/O servers, is available on Moxa's corporate website.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Computer Hardware/Storage Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: MOXA, Inc.

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
Computer Hardware/Storage articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Moxa Unveils High Port Density Industrial Ethernet Switches - Offers Full Gigabit Performance

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Press Office - Moxa.com 
+886-2-8919-1230 info[.]moxa.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any MOXA, Inc. securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

Computer Hardware/Storage via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From MOXA, Inc. / Company Profile


Read Computer Hardware/Storage Most Recent Related Newswires:

Korenix Improves Wireless Warehouse Automation in Hunan
Eurotech Announces an Entry-level EN50155 Mobile Access Router Featuring Cisco 5921 ESR Software Router - The BoltMAR 20-11
Galdi Selects Eurotech to Explore IoT Technology in Industrial Applications
Korenix Showing Solutions to SMART City Surveillance At IFSEC 2017
Legambiente FVG and A.L.P.I. Chose Eurotech’s Environment-monitoring Systems for Air Analysis
Korenix Launches New Industrial Wireless Outdoor Access Point for Stable IP Surveillance Applications
Korenix Launches New Industrial Ethernet Switches JetNet 7014G for Field Site Monitoring
Eurotech Receives the 'IoT Infrastructure of the Year' Award along with the Technological Partner Red Hat
Legambiente FVG and A.L.P.I. Chose Eurotech’s Environment-monitoring Systems for Air Analysis
Eurotech Announces ReliaGATE 10-12 Compact Multi-Service IoT Gateway and ReliaCELL Cellular Adapter for LTE Cat 4 Speed
Korenix Won the Outstanding Solution Award at Intertraffic China 2017
Moxa Launches New EN 50155 IP Cameras for the Exterior of Trains
Moxa Introduces New NPort IAW Series - Combines Serial Device Server with I/O and Wi-Fi
ATEN Launches New 32x32 Modular Matrix Switch Solution
Atlona Launches New Program for Education Market

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  Rapid Recovery

Visit  BizJobs.com





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)