PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Electro Standards Laboratories

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Electro Standards Laboratories Announces the New Model 7263 ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch/Converter - The Model 7263 is a 3-position, ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch/Converter with RS232 Serial and Contact Closure Remote Control - ElectroStandards.com
Electro Standards Laboratories Announces the New Model 7263 ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch/Converter

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Cranston, RI, United States, 2011/03/29 - The Model 7263 is a 3-position, ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch/Converter with RS232 Serial and Contact Closure Remote Control - ElectroStandards.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, announces the new Model 7263 ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch/Converter with 3 positions, A/B/Cut-Off. This Fiber Switch/Converter is equipped with internal data interface conversion circuitry to allow seamless Fiber Optic-to-Copper network interconnection and is fully compliant with the 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard, supporting 100 megabit data rates.

The Model 7263 is service protocol transparent, bit-rate and data transparent with optical throughput scalability. The A and B ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1300 nm. The A and B positions allow access to two fiber optic networks from one fiber optic network, with a secure Cut-Off position to stop any and all data between the ports.

Switch positions may be controlled via a front panel pushbutton or remotely through password-protected RS232 Serial Data or Contact Closure commands. Switch position, password and configuration data is written to memory so that all information is retained in the event of a power loss. The unit can also be set to operate without a password if so desired.

QuickSwitch® 7263 ST Duplex A/B/Cut-Off Switch/Converter allows the user the capability of accessing two separate fiber optic 100Base-FX ports from a 100Base-TX port. The Model 7263 (electrostandards.com) also has a Cut-Off or "no-connect" position in which state there is no connection between any of the ports. Ports A, B and COMMON are isolated from each other.

The switch is fully compliant with the 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX standard, supporting 100 megabit data rates. The Model 7263 installs in a standard 19" equipment rack, and is 1U in rack height (1.75").

The switch may be controlled manually via a front-panel pushbutton or remotely from a remote control port that supports both RS232 serial control, and contact control. Switch position status may be attained via the front panel LED display or the remote RS232 serial port located on the rear of the unit.

QuickSwitch® 7263 Features
Allows access to two fiber optic ST Duplex 100Base-FX networks from one 100Base-TX network from one 100Base-TX network. Internal data interface conversion circuitry allows Fiber Optic-to-Copper network interconnection. CUTOFF switch position stops any and all data throughput for the unit. Front-panel LED's display switch position and power status. Local control via front-panel pushbutton. The remote port accepts RS232 Serial Data or Contact Closure commands for switch position control and monitoring. Remote Port Serial Control requires password access and has session timeout due to inactivity. Unit can be set to operate without password. Switch position, password, and configuration data is written to memory. In the event of a power loss, all information is retained. The two fiber ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1300 nm. Service protocol transparent. Bit-rate and data transparent. Optical data throughput scalability. Retains last switch position in the event of a power loss and continues to pass data.

Specifications:

PORT CONNECTORS:
(2) Fiber optic ST Duplex female connectors labeled A and B.
(1) RJ45 female connector labeled COMMON.
FIBER OPTIC WAVELENGTH: 1300 nm.
FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (1) Manual pushbutton allows local switching.
DISPLAY: (3) Front panel LED's display switch position and power status.
REMOTE: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts Contact Closure or RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control operation.
POWER: UL Approved 120 VAC, 60 Hz wall mount power module supplies 12 VDC, 500 mA to the unit.
DIMENSIONS: 19.0" W x 1.75" H x 8.0" D. (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm)
WEIGHT: Approximately 3.5 lbs. (1.6 Kg).

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Electro Standards Laboratories

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Electro Standards Laboratories Announces the New Model 7263 ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch/Converter

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Jeannette Gouin - ElectroStandards.com 
401-943-1164 tcorticelli[.]lab.electrostandards.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Electro Standards Laboratories securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Electro Standards Laboratories / Company Profile


Read Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Most Recent Related Newswires:

Curtiss-Wright Qualifies its Conduction Cooled Supercomputer-Class DSP Modules for ISR Applications to Extreme Ruggedization Level
NI Unveils the Next Generation of LabVIEW
Bruker Launches the S8 TIGER™ Series 2 WDXRF System for Elemental Analysis in Industrial and Academic Research and Materials Quality Control
GE Expands Board-Level Power Conversion Capabilities with Next-Generation DLynx* II Digital, Non-Isolated DC-DC Voltage Converters
LED Lighting Industry - Middle East to Become One of the Fastest Growing Markets Finds Frost & Sullivan
Hitachi High Tech Science Park to Open in California
Frost & Sullivan Acclaims Kamstrup for its Highly Customer-centric Smart Water Meter Solutions
Curtiss-Wright’s New QorIQ® T2080-based COTS Single Board Computer Speeds and Lowers the Cost of DO-254 DAL A Safety Certifiability
Bruker Acquires Emerging Light Sheet Microscopy Company Luxendo
Curtiss-Wright Expands Industry-Leading Counterfeit Mitigation Efforts with Improved Obsolescence Mitigation Reporting Procedures
NI Announces New Multichannel Mixed-Signal Instruments to Lower Cost and Size of Automated Test Systems
Enel Energia, Nissan Italia and IIT Join Forces for the Development of Electric Mobility
ESA Satellite with Noliac Piezo Actuator Stacks in Space
Curtiss-Wright Selected by Bell Helicopter Canada to Provide Cockpit Voice/Flight Data Recorder System
Toyota Acknowledges Infineon for Outstanding Quality

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit MagLar, Inc.

Visit  La Bella Bakery Artisan Bakery Arizona





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)