PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Electro Standards Laboratories

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Electro Standards Laboratories Unveils 6-Channel LC Duplex Switch Designed for Max Performance in OM3 Fiber Applications - The Model 6397 is an LC Duplex A/OFFLINE/B Switch with Serial Remote that allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer for each of its six channels. Model 6397 is also Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) Compliant
Electro Standards Laboratories Unveils 6-Channel LC Duplex Switch Designed for Max Performance in OM3 Fiber Applications

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Cranston, RI, United States, 2011/03/24 - The Model 6397 is an LC Duplex A/OFFLINE/B Switch with Serial Remote that allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer for each of its six channels. Model 6397 is also Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) Compliant.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

The new QuickSwitch® Model 6397 is a Six-Channel, Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) LC Duplex A/OFFLINE/B Switch with Serial Remote. This robust, All Optical switch allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer for each of its six channels and is OM3 compliant for laser enhanced 10-Gigabit laser applications.

All six channels of the Model 6397 switch simultaneously via front panel pushbutton or remotely via ASCII RS232 Serial Data commands. The Model 6397 switches to OFFLINE position before switching to A or B and when power is lost the unit switches to the OFFLINE position. This Fiber Optic switch utilizes MEMS-based mirror/prism technology that supports Gigabit data rates. All Fiber ports are OM3 LC Duplex, 50/125 micron Laser Enhanced Multimode and support a wavelength of 850 nm.

The QuickSwitch® Model 6397 Six-Channel OM3 LC Duplex A/OFFLINE/B Switch allows 6 devices connected to six "COM" ports to access their respective A or B ports or to be switched to OFFLINE for complete isolation.

The switch may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbuttons or remotely from the DB9 Remote Control port located on the rear of the unit. The DB9 Remote port provides control through RS232 serial commands and allows the user to both control and monitor the switch position.

Features:
• Each channel allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer. All six channels switch simultaneously. Local control via front-panel pushbuttons. Remote control port allows off-site monitoring and switch management. The remote port accepts RS232 Serial Data commands.
• Unit switches to OFFLINE position before switching to A or B. Service protocol, bit-rate and data transparent. Front panel pushbutton control can be locked out, remotely. Front-panel LEDs display switch position and power status. MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates.
• All fiber ports are OM3 LC Duplex, 50/125 micron Laser Enhanced Multimode and support a wavelength of 850nm. When power is lost, unit will switch to the OFFLINE position. Data will not pass through the unit during power loss.
• When power is restored, unit will remain in the OFFLINE position until commanded to change. Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) compliant for laser enhanced 10-Gigabit laser applications.

Specifications:

• PORT CONNECTORS: (6) Sets of OM3 LC duplex connectors for the A, B, and COMMON ports for a total of (18) OM3 LC Duplex connectors.
• FIBER: OM3, 50/125 micron, 850 nm.
• FRONT PANEL CONTROL: (3) Manual pushbuttons allow local switching.
• DISPLAY: (3) Front panel LED's display switch position, power status.
• REMOTE CONTROL: (1) DB9 female connector on rear panel accepts ASCII RS232 Serial Data for Remote Control operation.
• POWER: "WIDE RANGE" CE and UL listed table mount power module (Cat.No. 517277) 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz supplies 12VDC to the unit.
• Ideal for international applications.
• DIMENSIONS: 19.0"W x 3.5" H x 12.0" D. (48.3 x 8.9 x 30.5 cm)
• WEIGHT: Approximately 7.5 lbs (3.4 Kg)

For more information visit electrostandards.com/.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Electro Standards Laboratories

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Electro Standards Laboratories Unveils 6-Channel LC Duplex Switch Designed for Max Performance in OM3 Fiber Applications

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Jeannette Gouin - ElectroStandards.com 
401-943-1164 tcorticelli[.]lab.electrostandards.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Electro Standards Laboratories securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Electro Standards Laboratories / Company Profile


Read Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Most Recent Related Newswires:

Frost & Sullivan Commends Keysight's Growth in Calibration and Repair Services from its New Customer-centric Solutions
Imec Develops 3D-Compatible Germanium nMOS Gate stack with High Mobility and Superior Reliability
Curtiss-Wright to Expand Position in Data Acquisition & FTI Markets with Acquisition of Teletronics Technology Corporation
Datalogic Receives Top Honor At Inspect Awards 2017
Leonardo Sees Surge in Export Orders for Man-portable Laser Designators from US and Europe
Imec Demonstrates World’s First Vertically Stacked Gate-all-Around Si Nanowire CMOS Transistors
GE Ventures, Microsemi and Corning Partner to Launch Menlo Micro and Next Generation of Electronic Switching
Frost & Sullivan Commends LeEco for Driving Innovation in the North American Smart Technologies Market
Malvern Instruments and PANalytical to Merge
Bruker Announces Corporate Partnership with International Phenome Centre Network (IPCN) for NMR Technologies and SOPs
Predictive and Control Capabilities through IoT Rapidly Expand Global Growth Opportunities for Sensors Finds Frost & Sullivan
IDEX Showcased the World’s First Flexible Touch Fingerprint Sensor for SmartCards and Receives Massive Industry Interest
Endress+Hauser Consult AG Introduces Proline 300/500 - Flow Measuring Technology for the Future
Lipigas Delivers Enhanced Interactive and Visual Mobile Self-Service Portal Using Joint Visual IVR Solution from Dialogic and Telectronic
Customized Electronic Ticket Solutions Simplify Daily Commute in Russian Cities

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  Triggr & Bloom

Visit  JobsWare.com





 
  ©2016 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)