PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Furukawa Electric North America, Inc.

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

OFS Announces Commercial Availability of Laserwave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber - Duplex transmission of 100Gb/s using SWDM technology and backwards compatible with OM4
OFS Announces Commercial Availability of Laserwave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Las Vegas, NV, United States, 2015/09/21 - Duplex transmission of 100Gb/s using SWDM technology and backwards compatible with OM4.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Manufacturing/Robotics Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

BICSI Fall Conference and Exhibition 2015, Booth 207 - OFS, a leading-edge designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network solutions and equipment, today announced the commercial availability of LaserWave® FLEX WideBand multimode fiber, designed to meet the demanding requirements for today’s OM4 applications, as well as next generation short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications.

Building on the history of bend-optimized LaserWave FLEX 550 (OM4) Fiber, LaserWave FLEX WideBand fiber meets and is fully backwards compatible with current OM4 requirements while extending the ability of conventional OM4 multimode fiber to support multiple wavelengths. Unlike traditional multimode fiber, which supports transmission at the single wavelength of 850 nanometers (nm), LaserWave FLEX WideBand fiber will support traffic over a range of wavelengths from 850nm to 950nm. This will enable multiple lanes of traffic over the same strand of fiber and significantly improve the bandwidth capacity of multimode fiber while maintaining its cost advantages for short distance applications, up to 300 meters (m) or more. The fiber will support four wavelength 100 Gb/s applications, while providing bandwidth for tomorrow’s 400Gb/s and higher speeds.

“We have been working to offer datacenter end-users a solution for 400 Gb/s transmission and SWDM provides the possibility of duplex 100 Gb/s links while allowing a graceful 400G solution using only eight fibers,” said Andrew Oliviero, Senior Director, Product Line Management |Research and Development for OFS. ”WDM technology is well known for its use in single mode transmission, but has only recently been adapted for use with vertical cavity surfaceemitting lasers (VCSELs), used in short wave multimode applications. The use of SWDM in these applications enables multimode fiber to maintain the cost advantage of multimode fiber systems over single-mode fiber in short links and greatly increases the total link capacity.”

About OFS

OFS (ofsoptics.com) is a world-leading designer, manufacturer and provider of optical fiber, optical fiber cable, connectivity, FTTX and specialty photonics solutions. Our marketing, sales, manufacturing and research teams provide forward-looking, innovative products and solutions in areas including Telecommunications, Medicine, Industrial Automation, Sensing, Government, Aerospace and Defense applications. We provide reliable, cost effective optical solutions to enable our customers to meet the needs of today’s and tomorrow’s digital and energy consumers and businesses.

OFS’ corporate lineage dates back to 1876 and includes technology powerhouses such as AT&T and Lucent Technologies. Today, OFS is owned by Furukawa Electric, a multi-billion dollar global leader in optical communications.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Manufacturing/Robotics Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Furukawa Electric North America, Inc.

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
Manufacturing/Robotics articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


OFS Announces Commercial Availability of Laserwave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

OFS | Laserwave® FLEX
Publisher Contact: Sherry Salyer - OFSoptics.com 
770-798-4210 shsalyer[.]ofsoptics.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Furukawa Electric North America, Inc. securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

Manufacturing/Robotics via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Furukawa Electric North America, Inc. / Company Profile


Read Manufacturing/Robotics Most Recent Related Newswires:

BASF’s iGloss Clearcoat Offers Higher Gloss and Improved Scratch-resistance on Vehicles
The Voith Paper Webshop Simplifies Ordering of Spare Parts and Provides Comprehensive Documentation Options
BASF Begins Production of Palatinol DOTP Plasticizer At its Pasadena, Texas Facility
ADNOC and Borealis Sign Agreement to Extend and Expand Joint Petrochemical Activities in Ruwais
LANXESS Launches New PBT Compound for Battery Components in Electric Cars
Hexagon Manufacturing Intelligence Releases PC-DMIS 2017 R2
BASF Releases Fendona CS Perimeter Pest Solution
Safran Invests in Cailabs - French Disruptive Startup Dedicated to Light Shaping Technologies
Voith Undertakes Pioneering Collaborative Study in Hydropower Modernization with the National University of La Plata, Argentina
Nexans Now Holds 100% of Nippon High Voltage Cable Corporation (NVC)
Tripp Lite Introduces the First USB Charger Safe for Patient-Care Vicinities
SCHOTT Equips Europe’s Largest Algae-based Omega-3 Production Facility with Glass Tubes
Voith and China Three Gorges Sign Strategic Cooperation Agreement
Hexagon Introduces New GLOBAL Advantage HTA Solution for Compressor Blade Measurement
LANXESS Expands Range of Membranes for Reverse Osmosis

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  La Bella Bakery Artisan Bakery Arizona

Visit  NAKIVO, Inc.





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)