PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Perle Releases Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converters - Multimode Single Strand (WDM) Fiber Media Converters enable the benefits associated with Single Strand Fiber and offer additional savings - Perle.com
Perle Releases Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converters

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Nashville, TN, United States, 2014/11/20 - Multimode Single Strand (WDM) Fiber Media Converters enable the benefits associated with Single Strand Fiber and offer additional savings - Perle.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking solutions, adds 44 models of Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converter to its Media Converter product portfolio.

Also referred to as Bi-Directional (BiDi) or Simplex, these WDM Media Converters enable customers to extend copper RJ45 Ethernet connections across a single strand multimode fiber link.

Traditionally, installations for multimode fiber media converters were of the "dual connector" or "dual fiber" type where one fiber connection is used for transmit, the other for receive. These are physically "crossed" to match up the Transmit and Receive links.

However, to reduce costs, or where there are limits on available fiber, Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) technology is being utilized. WDM uses separate transmit and receive frequencies to communicate a bi-directional signal on a single fiber strand. Therefore, fiber capacity is instantly doubled without deploying more cable; reliability improves as the number of end point connections decrease and; labor costs associated with maintenance and installation are reduced.

"Perle WDM Media Converters help network administrators take advantage of the benefits associated with Single Strand Fiber plus tap into additional savings," says John Feeney, Chief Operating Officer at Perle Systems."By extending copper to fiber, multimode to multimode and multimode to single mode fiber, Media Converters enable companies to avoid costly equipment upgrades."

Perle offers over 830 separate models of Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters, 170 of which are WDM Media Converters, to transmit 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet over fiber. All Perle Media Converters come with a Lifetime Warranty, use high-end components and have an on-board high-reliability microcontroller to deal with link error detection and recovery.

About Perle Systems

Perle Systems (perle.com) is a leading developer, manufacturer and vendor of high-reliability and richly featured connectivity and device networking products. These products are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications. Product lines include Console Servers, Terminal Servers, Device Servers, Media Converters, Ethernet Copper Extenders, Industrial Ethernet Switches, Ethernet I/O, Serial Cards, Parallel Cards, Remote Power Switches and Multimodem Cards. Since 1976, Perle has distinguished itself through extensive networking technology, depth of experience in major real-world network environments and long-term distribution and VAR channel relationships in major world markets. Perle has offices in 9 countries in North America, Europe and Asia and sells its products through distribution and OEM/ODE channels worldwide.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services/Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Perle Releases Multimode Single Strand Fiber Media Converters

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Julie McDaniel - Perle.com 
1-800-467-3753 pr[.]perle.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Perle Systems securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services/Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Perle Systems / Company Profile


Read IT Services/Network Management Most Recent Related Newswires:

Infosys Finacle Named A Leader Among Digital Banking Engagement Platforms
IRON Deploys ADVA FSP 3000 in R&E Network for Cost-Efficient Scalability and Ease of Use
Telophase Announces Formation of Executive Advisory Board
Turbonomic Named to Forbes 2017 Cloud 100 List
Infosys Strengthens its Partnership with Udacity to Enhance and Amplify the Learning Capabilities of its New Hires
A10 Earns Accolades from Frost & Sullivan for its Comprehensive and Adaptable Application Delivery Controller Technology Product Line, Thunder ADC
Active.AI Joins Infosys Finacle’s Growing FinTech Ecosystem
UCAR Deploys ADVA FSP 3000 CloudConnect™ Solution in Supercomputing Network
Evolve IP Announces Comprehensive Solution for Multichannel Contact Center Management
RightITnow Introduces Major New Features with Latest ECM 4.6
Global High Density Racks Market Revenue Growth Predicted by 2026 Says PMR
ISYX Technologies Wins Cisco Emerging Partner of the Year Award
FarEye Wins Prestigious World Post & Parcel Award in The Technology Category
AXILSPOT Announces Availability of ASW120 In-wall Wireless Access Point in the Middle East and Africa
Thales Forges Ahead in Digital Technologies

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  BizJobs.com

Visit  JobsWare.com





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)