PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Perle Releases SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers - Optical Modules reduce the need for surplus equipment to support network repairs and upgrade - Perle.com
Perle Releases SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Nashville, TN, United States, 2014/11/12 - Optical Modules reduce the need for surplus equipment to support network repairs and upgrade - Perle.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Perle Systems, a global manufacturer of advanced Ethernet over Fiber and secure device networking hardware, adds SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers to its product portfolio.

These hot-swappable, compact media connectors provide instant fiber connectivity to networking gear like Media Converters, Switches and Routers. They are a cost effective way to connect a single network device to a wide variety of fiber cable distances and types.

"Optical Modules reduce the need for surplus equipment to support quick network changes and upgrades," says John Feeney, Chief Operating Officer at Perle Systems. "By incorporating devices with SFP or XFP slots, users can change the speed, distance or media type of any device by simply swapping the optical module."

Perle SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers can adapt devices to any existing network. They are hot-pluggable, able to operate in high temperatures (-40C to +85C) and can be installed in any Cisco or MSA SFF-8472 compliant port. Perle offers over 60 models covering 500 meters to 80km, Duplex, Simplex (BiDi) and CWDM.

About Perle Systems

Perle Systems (perle.com) is a leading developer, manufacturer and vendor of high-reliability and richly featured connectivity and device networking products. These products are used to connect remote users reliably and securely to central servers for a wide variety of business applications. Product lines include Console Servers, Terminal Servers, Device Servers, Media Converters, Ethernet Copper Extenders, Industrial Ethernet Switches, Ethernet I/O, Serial Cards, Parallel Cards, Remote Power Switches and Multimodem Cards. Since 1976, Perle has distinguished itself through extensive networking technology, depth of experience in major real-world network environments and long-term distribution and VAR channel relationships in major world markets. Perle has offices in 9 countries in North America, Europe and Asia and sells its products through distribution and OEM/ODE channels worldwide.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services/Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Perle Releases SFP and XFP Optical Transceivers

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Julie McDaniel - Perle.com 
1-800-467-3753 pr[.]perle.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Perle Systems securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services/Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Perle Systems / Company Profile


Read IT Services/Network Management Most Recent Related Newswires:

NEC Supplies LX Supercomputer to RWTH Aachen University in Germany
NEC Drives Digital Transformation for A Safer and Smarter Society At CeBIT 2017
Gartner Positions Infosys as a ‘Leader’ in Magic Quadrant for Oracle Application Services
NEC Joins U.S. Department of Homeland Security 'AIS' Initiative for Sharing Cyber Threat Indicators
EDTS Named to Top Managed IT Service Providers for Fifth Year in A Row
MONI Earns Top Honors from Frost & Sullivan for its Success in Delivering Customer-centric Home Security Services in North America
NEC Establishes Security Operations Center in USA
NEC Awarded 'Gold' CSR Rating by EcoVadis for Advanced Sustainability Performance
Infosys Public Services and Texas Department of Family & Protective Services to Modernize State’s Child Welfare Information System
Advanced IT Solutions Enhance the Sophistication and Application of Building Energy Management Systems Finds Frost & Sullivan
Virtual Reality - Huge Investment Support Accelerates Innovations and Expands Application Scope Finds Frost & Sullivan
Housing Bank Algeria Selects Infosys Finacle to Power its Operations
Arista Introduces Containerized Software for Cloud Networking
NEC and AIST Develop LSI with NanoBridge® Technology Featuring High Radiation Tolerance for Use in Space
NEC and MTS Increase Radio Line Network Transmission Capacity up to 10 Gbps

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  JobsWare.com

Visit  NAKIVO, Inc.





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)