PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Perle Releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters - Perle 10GBase-T Media Converters extend a 10GBase-T copper link up to 2km over multimode or 160km over single mode fiber - Perle.com
Perle Releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Nashville, TN, United States, 2013/07/30 - Perle 10GBase-T Media Converters extend a 10GBase-T copper link up to 2km over multimode or 160km over single mode fiber - Perle.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, today releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters. Designed to convert 10GBaseT copper to multimode or single mode fiber, these Fiber Media Converters solve the problem for applications where the distance required to connect top of rack switches exceeds the 100 meter limitation of 10G copper. They create a solution where a 26m to 160km 10GbE link can be established.

According to the EETimes,“10GBase-T Ethernet switch port shipments surged in 1Q13 to more than 150,000 ports, accounting for four percent of total 10 Gigabit Ethernet port shipments, a record percentage.”1 As utilization of 10GBase-T networks grow, so will the number of users who need to overcome transmission distance limitations.

“We designed our 10G Media Converters with pluggable SFP+ and XPF slots that support copper to fiber or copper to copper media conversion,” says John Feeney, COO of Perle Systems. “This allows for flexible network configuration to meet any requirement using a variety of MSA compliant 10G transceivers.”

The 10GBase-T range includes standalone models for low to mid-density applications, modules for use in high density chassis’ and managed media converters for use in secure network environments where vital information and status updates need to be sent to network various management tools.

Perle (perle.com) offers over 790 models of Managed and Unmanaged Media Converters to transmit 10BaseT, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit and 10 Gigabit Ethernet over fiber. All Perle Media Converters use high-end components and have an on-board microcontroller to deal with link error detection and recovery. Perle also supplies a Lifetime Warranty as a standard feature across all major product lines.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services/Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Perle Releases 10GBase-T Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Julie McDaniel - Perle.com 
800-467-3753 pr[.]perle.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Perle Systems securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services/Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Perle Systems / Company Profile


Read IT Services/Network Management Most Recent Related Newswires:

NEC And Toyota Tsusho Sign MOU Aiming to Improve Safety and Security in the Republic of Kazakhstan
Frost & Sullivan Commends Level 3’s Superior Technological Platform and Best-in-Class Services in the Enterprise Service Provider Segments
Evolve IP and Nimble Storage Partner to Bring HIPAA-Compliant / HITRUST-Audited Cloud Services to Healthcare Organizations across the United States
PacSun Boosts Online Revenues with Rakuten Marketing Search
SAS Brings Security Analytics to the Intel Security Innovation Alliance
Evolve IP Named A Top Cloud Computing Company in Forbes and CRN
NEC Awarded Contract with NSW Telco Authority as Part of CCEP
Arista’s Cloud Networking Platforms Added to U.S. Department of Defense Approved Products List Integrated Tracking System
Infosys Joins Salesforce Partner Ecosystem to Deliver Analytics Cloud Applications
Damovo to Drive Further Growth with New Avaya Diamond Accreditation
JGC and NEC Collaborate for Efficient Plant Operations Using AI and IoT
YASH Technologies Announces Acquisition of the Data Sciences and Analytics Arm of A Hyderabad Based IT Services Company
TransSys Wins ‘Oracle CX Cloud Partner of the Year’ Award For GCC Region
Arista Introduces DANZ 2017 Visibility for 100G Enhanced Cloud Security
Evolve IP Completes PCI DSS Validation on the Evolve IP Compliance Cloud™

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  Al Rowaad Advocates & Legal Consultants

Visit  NAKIVO, Inc.





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)