PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Perle Provides Fiber Mode Conversion for SONET, SDH and Fibre Channel - Protocol independent Media Converters enable administrators to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths in or between networks resulting in significant cost savings - Perle.com
Perle Provides Fiber Mode Conversion for SONET, SDH and Fibre Channel

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Nashville, TN, United States, 2013/06/05 - Protocol independent Media Converters enable administrators to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths in or between networks resulting in significant cost savings - Perle.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, today introduces SFP to SFP Protocol Transparent Media Converters. These fiber mode converters interconnect two different fiber types back to back. The advantage of this type of solution is that it is protocol independent. It supports non-Ethernet protocols such as Fibre Channel, ATM/SONET OC-X, SDH STM-X, FDDI and Video to address multiple applications.

“As networks have expanded, a variety of different fiber types have been installed that now need to be integrated. Administrators are faced with connecting locations where one has multimode fiber and the other has single mode fiber. Or, the wavelengths between two single mode fiber networks are different,” says John Feeney, COO at Perle Systems. “Instead of the costly replacement of an optical blade on network equipment, the SFP to SFP Media Converters offer the ideal solution.”

Adapting to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths is made simple by mixing and matching SFP’s as needed for maximum flexibility across a variety of topologies and network architectures. The hot-swappable nature of SFPs allow for easy configuration and future upgrades as network demands evolve by simply upgrading a single SFP instead of replacing the entire fiber mode converter.

Perle SFP to SFP Protocol Transparent Media Converters provide easy network extension to remote locations by converting Multimode to Multimode, Multimode to Single Mode, Single Mode to Single Mode and dual to single fiber (Duplex to Simplex BiDi). They can also operate as a Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) transponder by converting different optical signals to a specific CWDM or DWDM wavelength. Rate-transparency enables support for SFP transceivers with data rates up to 4.25 Gbps. And, Perle offers a model that is fully rated to operate in -40F to +167F (-40C to +75C) extended temperature environments.

Perle Media Converters only use high-end components to ensure product reliability. This is backed up with a Lifetime Warranty to guarantee user satisfaction.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Perle Systems

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services/Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Perle Provides Fiber Mode Conversion for SONET, SDH and Fibre Channel

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Julie McDaniel - Perle.com 
1-800-467-3753 pr[.]perle.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Perle Systems securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services/Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Perle Systems / Company Profile


Read IT Services/Network Management Most Recent Related Newswires:

DigitalRoute to Attend TM Forum Asia on December 7-8 in Singapore
Evolve IP Honored with BroadSoft ‘Game Changer’ Award
ADVA Optical Networking Introduces Ensemble SmartWAN to Accelerate Virtualized SD-WAN
NEC Enhances Security At The 2016 APEC Economic Leaders' Week in Peru
Philip Linehan Joins EDTS as Sales Executive in Carolinas, Georgia
Multipharma Signs Five-year Contract with Damovo for Transformation Towards New Way of Working
Marcus by Goldman Sachs Deploys Finacle Solution on Cloud for its New Online Lending Business
ICSA Labs Affirms Radware's DDoS Mitigation Software and Testing Methodology
Verint Receives Frost & Sullivan’s Best Practices in New Product Innovation Award for Robotic Process Automation
NEC Participates in Global Wireless Summit 2016
Oscilloquartz Synchronizes Indian Defense’s National Transport Network
Infosys Invests in Stellaris Venture Partners
Verint Named a Workforce Optimization Market Leader in New Research from DMG Consulting
SAS® Data Management Update Extends Self-service, Expands Access to Cloud and Big Data
eHosting DataFort Awarded ‘Managed Services Provider of the Year’ At Seventh Annual ICT Achievement

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  NAKIVO, Inc.

Visit  La Bella Bakery Artisan Bakery Arizona





 
  ©2016 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)