PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Panduit Corporation

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Panduit Showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Over 1 Kilometer of Multimode Fiber at Cisco Live - Panduit Corp., a global leader in Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI)-based solutions, is a Platinum Sponsor of this year’s Cisco Live in San Diego, CA June 10-14 - Panduit.com
Panduit Showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Over 1 Kilometer of Multimode Fiber at Cisco Live

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Tinley Park, IL, United States, 2012/06/08 - Panduit Corp., a global leader in Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI)-based solutions, is a Platinum Sponsor of this year’s Cisco Live in San Diego, CA June 10-14 - Panduit.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

At the event Panduit will showcase how they help organizations become more agile and responsive to customer needs by implementing data center architectures that are optimized for both the logical and physical elements of the network.

At Cisco Live Booth #1034, Panduit will display the longest distance Ethernet transmission of its kind – 40 gigabit Ethernet over 1 kilometer of multimode optical fiber. This demonstration will use 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Ethernet optical modules from Avago Technologies. Traffic will be generated and verified by an Ixia XM2 chassis outfitted with Xcellon-Lava™ Dual-Speed, 40/100GE Higher Speed Ethernet Load Module with Panduit® Signature Core™ multimode fiber cabling and low-loss MTP connectors.

The Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System maintains signal integrity beyond that of all other types of multimode fiber. This technology provides network architects with the flexibility to deploy less expensive multimode fiber links versus more expensive singlemode links – a savings in excess of $1,000 per link. Additionally, the enhanced performance of Signature Core™ multimode fiber can enlarge the physical area of a 40GbE-based fabric architecture by a minimum of 25%, enabling data center managers to position the data center physical infrastructure for rapid future growth.

“We are excited to be showcasing our Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System at Cisco Live by transporting 40 Gigabit Ethernet traffic over an unprecedented distance of 1 kilometer” said Ian Brown, Director of Fiber Optic Products at Panduit. “The Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System gives network architects and data center managers the flexibility to reduce capital expenditures while providing increased network flexibility.”

Panduit provides the broadest line of fiber optic and copper cabling systems in the industry. Designed for high-density/high-speed applications, Panduit High Speed Data Transport (HSDT) solutions help ensure high network performance, system reliability and energy efficiency.

To learn more please visit Panduit at Cisco Live Booth #1034.

About Panduit

Panduit (panduit.com) is a world-class developer and provider of leading-edge solutions that connect, manage and automate the physical infrastructure. Panduit Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI) based solutions help customers integrate core business systems for a smarter, unified business foundation. Our robust partner ecosystem, global staff, and unmatched service and support make Panduit a valuable and trusted partner.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering IT Services/Network Management Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Panduit Corporation

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
IT Services/Network Management articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Panduit Showcases 40 Gigabit Ethernet Transmission Over 1 Kilometer of Multimode Fiber at Cisco Live

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

Panduit |
Publisher Contact: Press Office - Panduit.com 
800-777-3300
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Panduit Corporation securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

IT Services/Network Management via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Panduit Corporation / Company Profile


Read IT Services/Network Management Most Recent Related Newswires:

Evolve IP Awarded with 2017 Unified Communications Product of the Year
Thales Acquires Guavus - One of the Pioneers of Real-time Big Data Analytics
ConfigureTek’s Q2 Scheduled Event Opportunities - Partners with ServiceNow
Ekahau Earns Frost & Sullivan Customer Value Leadership Award for Delivering Industry-Best Solution for Deploying and Maintaining Wi-Fi Networks
NEC Successfully Trials Landslide Prediction System in Thailand
Infosys Expands Footprint in Eastern Europe Opens Delivery Center in Croatia
RTI-C and NEC Begin Construction of HK-G Submarine Cable System
YASH Technologies Announces Strategic Partnership with Worksoft to Offer End-to-end Automated Testing Services
NEC Software Uses Facial Recognition to Verify Mobile Service Users
NEC and EnspireME to Build Europe's Largest Battery Energy Storage System in Germany
RoundTower Becomes Turbonomic Platinum Partner Through Investment in Autonomic Performance Practice
NEC and K-Opticom Successfully Trial System Combining Virtualization Technology with 10G-EPON
Evolve IP Announces Availability of the Global Evolved Office (GEO)
Accudata Systems, Inc. Successfully Renews Elite Cisco Master Security Certification
Abritas Fully Integrated into Civica

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  JobsWare.com

Visit  Deb Sheppard - Medium Psychic Author Speaker





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)