PRTODAY / NewswireToday Free press release distribution service network

Written by / Agency / Source: Electro Standards Laboratories

Check Ads Availability|e-mail Article


Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!

Electro Standards Laboratories Announces the Model 6296 Single Mode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch - Insert or remove inline Network Devices with the Model 6296 Bypass Switch - Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, has announced the Model 6296 single mode LC duplex fiber optic bypass switch - ElectroStandards.com
Electro Standards Laboratories Announces the Model 6296 Single Mode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch

 

NewswireToday - /newswire/ - Cranston, RI, United States, 2012/02/20 - Insert or remove inline Network Devices with the Model 6296 Bypass Switch - Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, has announced the Model 6296 single mode LC duplex fiber optic bypass switch - ElectroStandards.com.

   
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, has announced the Model 6296 single mode LC duplex fiber optic bypass switch. This switch is ideal for inserting or removing devices that are concatenated, linked together in a chain or series. The Model 6296 allows the user to quickly and easily establish the required connections to/from a device in order to include it in a network. Alternatively, the Model 6296 allows the user to quickly and easily break all connections to/from a device in order to exclude it from a network.

In the Normal position the switch connects A to B and connects C to D allowing equipment connected to the B and C ports to be brought into the network. In the Bypass position, the switch connects A directly to D, isolating equipment connected to ports B and C from the network.

Local control is via a front panel pushbutton. Front panel LED’s display switch position and power status. When power is lost, the switch reverts to the Bypass position. When power is restored, the switch automatically switches to the Normal position. All fiber optic ports are LC Duplex Angle Polished Connectors, single mode, 9/125 micron, and support a wavelength range of 1310nm to 1610nm. The Model 6296 employs MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology and supports Gigabit data rates.

The switch comes complete with a UL approved wall mount power module, 120 VAC, 60 Hz, that supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. The power module has a 2-prong US non-polarized plug. An optional Wide Range Power Module, Catalog No. 517277, is also available. This wall mount power module, ideal for international applications, is CE, RoHS and UL listed and features 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz and an IEC 60320 C14 inlet.

The dimensions of this sleek Rackmount Model 6296 fiber optic switch are 19.0” W x 1.75” H x 8” D (48.3 x 4.4 x 20.3 cm). The switch weighs approximately 4.5 lbs (2.0 Kg).

The Model 6296 is offered to state and federal government users at a discount via GSA Schedule GS-35F-0286V. This switch is available for export. For more information on the switch, visit electrostandards.com/.

 
 
Your Banner Ad Here instead - Showing along with ALL Articles covering Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Announcements

Replace these Affiliate Programs at ANYTIME! Your banner here within the next hour. Learn How!


 

Written by / Agency / Source: Electro Standards Laboratories

 
 

Availability: All Regions (Including Int'l)

 

Traffic Booster: [/] Quick Newswire Today Visibility Checker

 

Distribution / Indexing: [+] / [Company listed above is a registered member of our network. Content made possible by PRZOOM / PRTODAY indexing services]

 
 
# # #
 
 
  Your Banner Ad showing on ALL
Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID articles,
CATCH Visitors via Your Competitors Announcements!


Electro Standards Laboratories Announces the Model 6296 Single Mode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Bypass Switch

Company website links NOT available to basic submissions
It is OK to republish and/or LINK any newswire for any legitimate media purpose as long as you name Newswire Today and LINK as the source.
 
  Is this your article?
Activate ALL web links and social stream by Upgrading to Press Release PREMIUM Plan Now!

|
Publisher Contact: Jeannette Gouin - ElectroStandards.com 
401-943-1164 eslab[.]electrostandards.com
 
Newswire Today - PRZOOM / PRTODAY disclaims any content contained in this article. If you need/wish to contact the company who published the current release, you will need to contact them - NOT us. Issuers of articles are solely responsible for the accuracy of their content. Our complete disclaimer appears here.
IMPORTANT INFORMATION: Issuance, publication or distribution of this press release in certain jurisdictions could be subject to restrictions. The recipient of this press release is responsible for using this press release and the information herein in accordance with the applicable rules and regulations in the particular jurisdiction. This press release does not constitute an offer or an offering to acquire or subscribe for any Electro Standards Laboratories securities in any jurisdiction including any other companies listed or named in this release.

Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID via RSSAdd NewswireToday - PRZOOM Headline News to FeedBurner
Find who RetweetFollow @NewswireTODAY



Are you the owner of this article?, Turn it PREMIUM with your LOGO instead - and make it 3rd party Ads-Free! within the next hour!


Read Latest Articles From Electro Standards Laboratories / Company Profile


Read Electronics/Instrumentation/RFID Most Recent Related Newswires:

Mentor Graphics Receives Electronic Products 2016 Product of the Year Award for Tessent DefectSim
Sensorex Water Sensors Chosen for Innovative Smart Village Concept
Elmo Expands Production in The EU
Cobham Voltage Regulators On Board GOES-R Satellite’s EXIS Instrument
Spellman to Exhibit at NDTMA 2017 Spring Conference in Las Vegas, Nevada
Detego Showcases New IoT and AI Solutions for Retailers At NRF London
Frost & Sullivan Lauds Keysight’s Success in Developing a Broad T&M Product Portfolio to Fast-track IoT Product Deployment
Tiempo Secure TESIC-SC Obtains CC EAL 5+ and EMVCo Certifications
Curtiss-Wright Debuts Next Generation Quad-Core Power Architecture® Single Board Computer
Detego Announces Partnership with French RFID Systems Integrator IER
ASUS Relies on Infineon REAL3™ Image Sensor Chip to Bring Augmented Reality into Compact Smartphones
Bruker Announces Acquisition of SCiLS GmbH to Advance MALDI Imaging Software Solutions for Life Science, Pharma and Pathology Research Applications
Bruker Announces Acquisition of CMO InVivo Biotech to Expand Molecular Biology, Microbiology and Pathology Consumables and Assay Business
Cobham Electronics Launch Aboard NASA CYGNSS
Curtiss-Wright Supports New 7th Gen Intel® Xeon® Processors on DO-254 Safety Certifiable Single Board Computers

Boost Your Social Network
& Crowdfunding Campaigns


LIFETIME SOCIAL MEDIA WALL
NewswireToday Celebrates 10 Years in Business


PREMIUM Members


Visit  NAKIVO, Inc.

Visit  Intrinsic Executive Search Ltd





 
  ©2017 Newswire Today — Limelon Advertising, Co.
Home | About | Advertise/Pricing | Contact | Investors | Privacy/TOS | Sitemap | FRANCAIS
newswire, PR free press releases distribution service magazines engine news alert newsroom press room breaking news public relations articles company news alerts newswiredistribution ezine bizentrepreneur biznewstoday digital business report market search pr firms agencies reports distri-bution today investor relation successful internet entrepreneurs newswire distribution prtoday.com freenewswiredistribution asianewstoday bizwiretoday USA pr UK today - NOT affiliated with PRNewswire as we declined their partnership offer in 2013
 
PRTODAY & NewswireTODAY are NOT affiliated with USA TODAY (usatoday.com)